Avoiding Pitfalls of Special Interrogatories - Maron Marvel
[…] • Pennsylvania – Pa.R.C.P. No. 2257 – “Upon the court’s own motion or the request of any party, the jury, or the court, if the action is tried without a jury, shall return, in addition to a general verdict or finding, such specific findings as will determine the issues among all parties. Questions submitted to the jury for special findings shall be prepared or approved by the court and shall be in writing.”
  • South Dakota – S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-49(b) – “The court may submit to the jury, together with appropriate forms for a general verdict, written interrogatories upon one or more issues of fact the decision of which is necessary to a verdict.”
  • Tennessee – Tenn. R. Civ. P. 49.02 – “The court may submit to the jury, together with appropriate forms for a general verdict, written interrogatories upon one or more issues of fact the decision of which is necessary to a verdict.”
  • Texas – Tex. R. Civ.