Avoiding Pitfalls of Special Interrogatories - Maron Marvel
[…] Verdura Constr., LLC, 215 Conn. App. 139, 152, 281 A.3d 1205, 1213 (2022).
  • Florida – “The use of a special interrogatory verdict form is within the sound discretion of the trial court and its decision should not be disturbed on appeal absent prejudicial error.” Int’l All. of Theatrical Stage Emps. & Moving Picture Technicians, Artists & Allied Crafts of U.S., its Territories, & Canada Loc. 500 v. Int’l All. of Theatrical Stage Emps. & Moving Picture Mach. Operators Holding Co., 902 So. 2d 959, 964 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005).
  • Georgia – Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-49. “The court may require a jury to return only a special verdict in the form of a special written finding upon each issue of fact. In that event the court may submit to the jury written questions susceptible of categorical or other brief answer or may submit written forms of several special findings which might properly be made under the pleadings and evidence; or it may use such other method of submitting the issues and requiring the written findings thereon as it deems most appropriate. … .”
  • Illinois – 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/2-1108 – “Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict.