Avoiding Pitfalls of Special Interrogatories - Maron Marvel
[…] P. 277 – “In all jury cases the court shall, whenever feasible, submit the cause upon broad-form questions.”
  • Virginia – Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-377 –:”[T]he court may direct the jury to find the facts, and, after such finding, if it considers the variance such as could not have prejudiced the opposite party, shall give judgment according to the right of the case.” Interrogatories, or special interrogatories, are specific questions requiring findings of fact instead of, or ancillary to, a general verdict. These also are rarely, if ever, used in Virginia trials.” Va. Prac. Trial Handbook § 39:5.
  • Wisconsin – Stat. Ann. § 805.12 – “Unless it orders otherwise, the court shall direct the jury to return a special verdict. The verdict shall be prepared by the court in the form of written questions relating only to material issues of ultimate fact and admitting a direct answer. The jury shall answer in writing. In cases founded upon negligence, the court need not submit separately any particular respect in which the party was allegedly negligent, The court may also direct the jury to find upon particular questions of fact.”  “Use of a general verdict … is not per se improper.”  In Int. of A.E., 163 Wis. 2d 270, 275, 471 N.W.2d 519, 521 (Ct. App. 1991).

Drafting special interrogatories with care is critical to avoiding an inconsistent verdict, a key pitfall of concern for both special interrogatories and verdicts.