Avoiding Pitfalls of Special Interrogatories - Maron Marvel
[…] A special verdict is one by which the jury finds the facts only, leaving the judgment to the court.” Sup. Ct. R. 71.03 – “In all other cases, if at any time during the progress of any cause, it shall, in the opinion of the court, become necessary to determine any fact in controversy by the verdict of a jury, the court may direct an issue or issues to be made.”
  • Nebraska – Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-1121 – “[T]he jury … in their discretion, may render a general or special verdict, … if they render a general verdict, to find upon particular questions of fact to be stated in writing, and may direct a written finding thereon.”
  • New Hampshire – N.H. Rev. Stat.