Avoiding Pitfalls of Special Interrogatories - Maron Marvel
[…] As a result, the trial court did not submit the issue to the jury for its further consideration.” The appellate court affirmed the trial court’s granting of a new trial.).

Most states have statutes or court rules patterned closely on the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.[xiv]  Other states have other statutes, rules, and common law governing verdicts and the use of special interrogatories, and the authority in those states include:

  • California, Civ. Proc. Code § 625 –  “In all cases the court may direct the jury to find a special verdict in writing, upon all, or any of the issues, and in all cases may instruct them, if they render a general verdict, to find upon particular questions of fact, to be stated in writing, and may direct a written finding thereon.”
  • Connecticut – The trial court has power “to submit proper interrogatories to the jurv… .” Ocasio v. Verdura Constr., LLC, 215 Conn. App. 139, 152, 281 A.3d 1205, 1213 (2022).